Outreach vs Reply.io: pricing, features and which to choose

Plans, prices, deployment options, strengths and limits for Outreach vs Reply.io, taken from each company's pricing page, docs and changelog. Updated October 2026.

OutreachReply.io
Outreach logo

Outreach

Sales AI Tools

Outreach is a revenue workflow platform for sales, marketing, revenue operations, and customer success teams. It combines seat-based access with consumption-based AI credits across prospecting, engagement, conversation intelligence, deal management, forecasting, coaching, account planning, and expansion. Public packages include Amplify Essentials, Core, Plus, and Pro, but Outreach does not list seat prices or credit prices.

Reply.io logo

Reply.io

Sales AI Tools

Reply.io is a hosted sales engagement platform for outbound teams using email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS, and WhatsApp. It combines sequences, mailbox management, deliverability tools, CRM synchronization, live B2B data, and Jason AI SDR features. Email Volume starts at $49 per user monthly with annual billing, while Multichannel starts at $89.

Quick comparison

FeatureOutreachReply.io
CategorySales AI ToolsSales AI Tools
Main useSales engagementSales outreach
Pricing modelPay per usePaid only
Free plan No No
Entry paid planCustom (Amplify Essentials)From $49/month (Email Volume, annual)
Platformsweb and mobileWeb app
Open source No No
Self-hosted No No
Public API Yes Yes
Profile updatedOctober 2026October 2026

Pricing plans

Every public plan, as listed on each company's pricing page.

Outreach

  • Amplify EssentialsCustom

    10,000 AI credits. Ask sales to confirm API, object, and knowledge allowances.

  • Amplify CoreCustom

    25,000 AI credits, 250,000 API calls, 5 custom objects, and 500 MB Knowledge.

  • Amplify PlusCustom

    50,000 AI credits, 500,000 API calls, 10 custom objects, and 750 MB Knowledge.

  • Amplify ProCustom

    100,000 AI credits, 1,000,000 API calls, 20 custom objects, and 1,500 MB Knowledge.

Reply.io

  • Email Volume, annualFrom $49/month

    1,000 contacts costs $49 monthly, rising to $899 at 100,000. The 200,000, 300,000, and 500,000 contact tiers require contact sales; 10,000 contacts and above show unlimited users.

  • Email Volume, monthlyFrom $59/month

    1,000 contacts costs $59 monthly, rising to $999 at 100,000. The 200,000, 300,000, and 500,000 contact tiers require contact sales; 10,000 contacts and above show unlimited users.

  • Multichannel, annualFrom $89/month

    Includes 10 mailboxes per user, unlimited active contacts and emails, 50 live-data credits monthly, 200 website visitor reveals monthly, warmup, reports, and multichannel automation.

  • Multichannel, monthlyFrom $99/month

    Includes five mailboxes per user, unlimited active contacts and emails, 50 live-data credits monthly, 200 website visitor reveals monthly, warmup, reports, and multichannel automation.

  • AI SDR Starter, annualFrom $500/month

    Covers 1,000 contacts at $500, 2,000 at $800, and 3,000 at $1,000 monthly. The displayed tiers include one to three LinkedIn accounts and unlimited users.

  • AI SDR Growth, annualFrom $1,500/month

    Covers 5,000 contacts at $1,500 and 10,000 at $3,000 monthly. The displayed tiers include five LinkedIn accounts, unlimited users, multichannel automation, and onboarding.

  • AI SDR Enterprise, annualCustom

    The displayed contact options are 25,000 and 50,000. Enterprise adds custom playbooks, prompt engineering, executive strategy calls, and white-glove onboarding.

  • AI SDR Starter, monthlyFrom $800/month

    Covers 1,000 contacts at $800, 2,000 at $1,200, and 3,000 at $1,500 monthly. The displayed tiers include one LinkedIn account and unlimited users.

  • AI SDR Growth, monthlyFrom $2,500/month

    Covers 5,000 contacts at $2,500 and 10,000 at $5,000 monthly. The displayed tiers include one LinkedIn account, multichannel automation, and unlimited mailboxes subject to fair usage.

  • AI SDR Enterprise, monthlyCustom

    The displayed contact options are 25,000 and 50,000. Enterprise includes custom playbooks, prompt engineering, executive strategy calls, and white-glove onboarding.

  • Agency Core, annualFrom $210/month

    Agency pricing is displayed as a starting rate. Reply also lists Agency AI SDR and Hybrid plan options; detailed limits require contacting Reply.

  • Agency AI SDR, annualFrom $500/month per client

    Designed for agency-managed AI SDR programs. Reply does not display full public limits for this plan.

  • Hybrid plan, annualCustom

    Listed under agency plans. Reply does not display a public starting price or detailed limits.

  • LinkedIn Automation$69/month per account

    Adds connection requests, messages, InMails, attachments, voice messages, profile actions, and other LinkedIn outreach features to a Reply subscription.

  • Calls & SMS Automation$29/month per account

    Adds a dialer, automated SMS, call analytics, call resolution, transcripts, and AI-generated voice messages.

  • AI and Live Data CreditsFrom $39/month

    Monthly options include 200 credits for $39, 500 for $69, 1,000 for $119, 2,500 for $219, 6,000 for $399, and 10,000 for $599.

  • Email ValidationFrom $20/month

    Monthly options include 5,000 validations for $20, 25,000 for $75, 50,000 for $125, 100,000 for $200, and 300,000 for $600.

Strengths and limits

Outreach

  • It combines engagement, deal, forecasting, coaching, and expansion workflows.
  • It supports AI Agents, MCP, Knowledge content, and configurable governance controls.
  • Its public API includes organization data and Kaia call and meeting data.
  • Its packages publish AI credit, API, custom object, and Knowledge allowances.
  • Seat prices and contracted AI credit prices are not publicly listed.
  • Additional credit packs and add-ons can complicate total cost.
  • The product has no listed free plan or free trial.

Reply.io

  • Supports sequences across email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS, and semi-automated WhatsApp.
  • Offers native two-way integrations with HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, and Copper.
  • Publishes API limits and supports REST, webhooks, MCP, CLI, and Skills.
  • Combines mailbox warmup, live data, visitor reveals, and AI SDR options.
  • Pricing changes with billing cadence, contact volume, mailbox count, and add-ons.
  • Higher Email Volume tiers require sales contact beyond 100,000 active contacts.
  • Multichannel and Jason AI add operational and budget complexity.

Which should you choose?

Choose Outreach if

  • Revenue teams coordinating prospecting, deals, forecasting, coaching, and expansion.
  • Organizations deploying AI assistance across several sales workflows.
  • Teams needing API access and configurable revenue data workflows.
  • Enterprises comfortable negotiating user and AI credit pricing.

Look elsewhere if

  • Buyers requiring transparent public seat prices.
  • Small teams seeking a confirmed free plan.
  • Organizations requiring a named foundation model policy.

Choose Reply.io if

  • Outbound teams coordinating email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS, and WhatsApp sequences.
  • Agencies managing several prospecting programs with mailbox controls.
  • Sales operations teams needing CRM synchronization, webhooks, and API access.
  • Companies evaluating AI-assisted prospecting through Jason AI SDR.

Look elsewhere if

  • Teams seeking a full CRM with broad opportunity management.
  • Small senders needing occasional manual email outreach.
  • Organizations unwilling to manage mailbox and deliverability settings.

Outreach logo Outreach in brief

Outreach began in early 2014 and presents itself as an agentic AI platform for revenue teams. Its coverage includes prospecting, deal management, forecasting, coaching, account planning, customer expansion, and conversation intelligence. The company information page names Sands Capital, Salesforce Ventures, Lone Pine Capital, Spark, DFJ, Trinity, Mayfield, and other investors, and reports $489 million in funding plus a $4.4 billion valuation after Series G financing. Reuters reported in 2021 that Outreach raised $200 million at that valuation and had raised $489 million in total. No separate product launch date appears in the available material, making the founding year the clearest historical milestone. Buyers researching company maturity should distinguish these funding claims from product release dates.

Outreach combines several revenue activities in one application, including multi-channel engagement, sequences, scheduling, mobile and Slack access, account planning, relationship maps, conversation intelligence, an integrated dialer, deal and pipeline management, reporting, forecasting, coaching, and expansion workflows. AI features cover research, personalization, meeting preparation, deal inspection, coaching, forecasting, renewals, and account planning. Teams can add case studies, white papers, competitive battlecards, and other content through Knowledge for personalization and assistance. Outreach MCP connects information and actions across a go-to-market stack, while Omni supports questions and actions involving accounts, opportunities, prospects, and meetings. Before buying, map current processes to these modules and confirm which package includes required functions.

AI credits apply to discrete actions, such as generating a personalized message or completing an individual search, with deductions based on each action's defined cost. Amplify is licensed at the organization-instance level, while features and usage limits depend on the purchased package. Outreach describes encryption, single sign-on, role-based access controls, privacy protection, configurable agent controls, and audit trails. It has no listed free plan or free trial, and the available material does not state whether customer data trains proprietary or third-party models or identify a foundation model. Salesloft is the closest comparison for sales engagement and revenue operations; G2 also lists Agentforce Sales, Clari, Apollo.io, HubSpot Sales Hub, and Gong. Outreach is a strong fit for coordinated revenue teams, but buyers needing public pricing, a confirmed free evaluation, or explicit AI data-use terms should compare alternatives before committing.

Read the full Outreach review

Reply.io logo Reply.io in brief

Reply.io is a hosted sales engagement platform founded in 2014 by Oleg Campbell. The company says it operates with offices in the United States, Canada, and Ukraine, alongside distributed staff. Its history places the first code in August 2014, beta customers in December 2014, and the first public release in August 2015. Reply had raised a $400,000 seed round by 2016. It serves outbound sales teams rather than organizations seeking a general CRM. The product combines contact sequencing, mailbox management, deliverability controls, prospect data, analytics, CRM synchronization, and AI-assisted outreach in one web application. There is no public open-source or self-hosted edition. Reply remains a private company under the Reply.io brand.

A typical Reply workflow starts with importing prospects or finding contacts through live B2B data and website visitor reveals. Users assign contacts to lists, then place them in sequences that combine email with LinkedIn actions, calls, SMS, and semi-automated WhatsApp steps. Templates, scheduling, inbox handling, reports, mailbox warmup, anti-spam controls, and task management support campaign operations. Native two-way CRM integrations cover HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, and Copper. Zapier, n8n, webhooks, and a REST API extend automation. Email Volume focuses on email outreach, while Multichannel adds LinkedIn, calls, SMS, WhatsApp, reporting, and channel controls. The platform also exposes API, MCP, CLI, and Skills access layers for teams that need programmatic workflows.

Reply's main limitation is the number of operational variables involved: active-contact bands, mailbox counts, warmup seats, fair-usage rules, channel add-ons, and billing cadence all affect the final setup. Higher Email Volume tiers require contact sales at 200,000, 300,000, and 500,000 contacts. Outreach and Salesloft are closer enterprise sales engagement alternatives, with stronger emphasis on larger sales organizations and structured engagement operations. Apollo is a closer choice when prospect database access is the primary requirement, while Reply emphasizes execution across connected mailboxes and channels. Reply also carries more configuration work than a basic email sequencer because teams must manage deliverability, mailbox allocation, channel permissions, and CRM synchronization. Choose Reply when multichannel outbound automation, mailbox controls, CRM connections, and AI SDR features matter more than a general CRM.

Read the full Reply.io review

Frequently asked questions

How do Outreach vs Reply.io compare on price?

Outreach has no free plan, and its first paid plan (Amplify Essentials) is listed at Custom. Reply.io has no free plan, and its first paid plan (Email Volume, annual) is listed at From $49/month. Prices are from each company's pricing page and can change, so check before you buy.

Which has a free plan, Outreach vs Reply.io?

None of them has a permanent free plan. Outreach starts at Custom. Reply.io starts at From $49/month.

Can I self-host or integrate Outreach vs Reply.io?

None of them is open source. All of them run as hosted services only. Outreach and Reply.io offer a public API.

How much does Outreach cost?

Outreach uses custom pricing rather than published seat rates. The model combines user-based platform access with AI credit consumption. Packages include 10,000 to 100,000 AI credits, depending on tier. Outreach does not publish the price of seats, credit packs, or add-ons. Additional credit packs are available, so the contracted total depends on licenses, package selection, and expected usage.

Does Outreach have a free plan or free trial?

Outreach does not list a free plan or free trial on its pricing page. Customers are directed to request pricing and discuss package requirements with the company. Evaluation access, pilot arrangements, and proof-of-concept terms may depend on the agreement. Buyers should confirm evaluation duration, included licenses, AI credits, integrations, and conversion terms before signing.

How much does Reply.io cost?

Reply.io Email Volume starts at $49 per user monthly with annual billing for 1,000 active contacts, or $59 with monthly billing. Multichannel starts at $89 annually or $99 monthly. AI SDR Starter starts at $500 annually or $800 monthly. LinkedIn Automation costs $69 per account monthly, and Calls & SMS Automation costs $29.

Does Reply.io have a free plan?

Reply.io does not list a permanent free plan. Its pricing page advertises a 14-day Multichannel trial. Email Volume, Multichannel after trial, AI SDR, agency plans, and add-ons are paid offerings. Trial limits and billing conditions can change, so prospective customers should review the current pricing page before registering.

Related comparisons

Sources